A gas water heater on a platform in a dark garage

Water heater replacement cost in Miami

A standard gas water heater runs about $1,250 to $2,700 installed here. Check your own quote against local rates in under a minute.

Check my quote

Typical water heater prices in Miami

Installed by a licensed plumber with the permit, garage, closet or utility room, standard 6-year warranty. Add-ons like an expansion tank or FloodStop valve change the total, which the checker below accounts for.

Check your quote
Water heaterNormal range
Electric tank, 40 to 50 gal$950 to $2,025typical $1,450
Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal$1,250 to $2,700typical $1,825
Gas tank, 60 to 75 gal$1,825 to $3,650typical $2,600
Tankless, replacing tankless$1,725 to $3,450typical $2,500
Hybrid heat pump, 50 to 65 gal$2,700 to $5,000typical $3,650
Switch tank to tankless gas$3,350 to $6,250typical $4,600

Check your water heater quote

Pick what's being installed and type the total you were quoted. The plate updates as you go.

Used to match you with a plumber nearby.
Garage and closet installs are the simplest to reach.
Longer warranties usually mean a better tank and a higher price.
$
Include the permit and haul-away if they're on the quote.
Also part of this job
Quote checkGas tank, 40 to 50 gal · Miami
Enter your quote

Type the total price you were quoted to see where it lands.

Low
$1,250
Typical
$1,825
High
$2,700

Striped band is the normal range for a licensed plumber in Miami. Black line is typical. Red pin is your quote.

What goes into that range

Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal, installed with permit$1,250 to $2,700
Normal range$1,250 to $2,700

Ask before you sign

  • Will you pull the permit and schedule the inspection? Nearly every city here requires one.
  • What's your license number? I'd like to look it up.
  • Is labor covered too, or only the unit? Ask how many years of labor warranty you get.
  • Is haul-away of the old heater included?
  • Are you replacing the gas connector and checking the vent? Most codes require a new flex connector.
  • Will the heater sit on the required platform? Gas water heaters in garages usually must be raised 18 inches off the floor.

What moves the price

Two quotes for the same heater can be $1,500 apart. These six things explain most of the gap.

  • Attic access

    Carrying a 150 lb tank up a pull-down ladder takes two people and more time.

    +$250 to $625
  • Expansion tank

    Needed on many homes with a pressure regulator. Protects the new tank from pressure spikes.

    +$150 to $325
  • After-hours install

    Same-day, night and weekend jobs carry a premium for on-call crews.

    +$150 to $425
  • City permit

    Required in nearly every Miami city. Already built into the ranges here.

    Included
  • FloodStop valve

    Shuts off the water if the pan senses a leak. Worth it over finished space.

    +$175 to $400
  • Longer warranty

    A 10 to 12 year tank is built heavier than a 6 year tank and priced that way.

    +$100 to $700
A plumber connecting red and blue water lines to a new water heater in a garage

Get a second quote

We're signing up licensed plumbers in Miami. Leave your number and we'll connect you with one who serves your area as soon as they're on board. No obligation.

Your job: Gas tank, 40 to 50 gal, garage, closet or utility room. Normal range $1,250 to $2,700.

Before you hire

Do I need a permit to replace a water heater in Miami?

Yes. Miami-Dade, Broward and Palm Beach jurisdictions require a permit for water heater replacement, pulled by a licensed plumbing contractor. Florida licenses contractors at the state level, so the license is easy to check.

How do I check a plumber's license?

Ask for their license number and look it up with the agency below. It takes about a minute.

Why does my garage water heater sit on a platform?

Gas water heaters in garages usually have to be raised 18 inches off the floor so the burner sits above any gasoline vapors. Keeping the platform and the drain pan to code is part of a proper replacement.

Should I repair or replace?

A leaking tank always means replacement. If the tank is over about 10 years old, replacing usually makes more sense than a big repair. Younger units with a bad thermostat, element or valve are often worth fixing.

Where do these prices come from?

They start from installed-cost data we verified in Dallas-Fort Worth and are adjusted for local labor: plumbers in the Miami area earn about 7% less than in Dallas-Fort Worth (U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, May 2025). Your plumber's price depends on the exact unit, access and code items found on site.

Who are the plumbers you connect me with?

We're signing up independent, licensed plumbing companies in Miami now. When one serves your city, we share your name, number and job details with up to two of them, and never sell your information.